Sentinels of Safety Award

The National Mining Association (NMA) is pleased to sponsor the Sentinels of Safety Awards for U.S. mining operations.

Sentinels of Safety are awarded annually to the nation's safest mines with a minimum of 4,000 injury-free hours.

The awards were initiated in 1925 by then-Commerce Secretary Herbert Hoover and remain the nation's most prestigious awards recognizing mining safety.

The awards for safety achievements in 2012 were made at a dinner ceremony on October 30, 2013.

The rules and categories for the awards can be found here.

Questions about the Sentinels of Safety awards can be sent to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. .

2012 Sentinels of Safety Award Winners and Recognized Operations

Large Bank or Pit

Winner: Schoolhouse Quartz Plant
Unimin Corp.

Colorado County Sand & Gravel Company LLC
Colorado County Sand & Gravel Co. LLC

Hi-Crush Wyeville Mine
Hi-Crush Wyeville LLC

Beck Quarry
Valley Caliche Products Inc.

Plant No. 3
Frontier Mining & Materials, LLC

Small Bank or Pit

Winner: Fisher Industries Plant 6
Fisher Sand & Gravel Co.

Precision Plant #1
Precision Excavating, Inc.

Crusher #1
Tri-City Paving, Inc.

Grimes Sand and Gravel
Grimes Sand and Gravel

Crusher #2
Harper Sand and Gravel

Large Coal Processing Facility

Winner: Kentucky River Loading
ICG Hazard, LLC

No. 4 Mine
Jim Walter Resources, Inc.

River View Facilities
River View Coal LLC

Loveridge #22
Consolidation Coal Co.

Bear Run Mine
Peabody Bear Run Mining, LLC

Small Coal Processing Facility

Winner: Chesterfield Prep Plant
Omar Mining Co.

EPB Strip
EP Bender Coal Co.

Affinity Prep Plant
Affinity Coal Co., LLC

RES Shawville
RES Coal LLC

Large Dredge

Winner: Megasand Enterprises Inc.
Megasand Enterprises Inc.

Unimin-Dividing Creek Plant
Unimin Corp.

Irwindale Plant
United Rock Products Corp.

4L Ranch
Alleyton Resource Corp.

Porter Plant & Pit
Hallett Materials

Small Dredge

Winner: Newark Pit
Broadfoot Sand & Gravel Co., Inc.

Dover Sand Plant, LLC
Dover Sand Plant, LLC

Dredge David H
Jeffrey Sand Company

Polk Sand Plant
Vulcan Construction Materials, LP

Troy Sand & Gravel-345
Martin Marietta Materials, Inc.

Large Metal NonMetal Mill

Winner: Bloomfield Plant
Nestle Purina PetCare

Edgar Plant
BASF Corp.

Beckmann Quarry
Martin Marietta Materials Southwest

Small Metal NonMetal Mill

Winner: Santa Rita Plant
Imerys Marble Inc.

Forest Park Quarry
Vulcan Construction Materials, LP.

Norwood Quarry
Barrett Paving Materials, Inc.

Plattsburg Quarries
Graymont Materials (NY) Inc.

243 Lime
North American Limestone Corp.

Large Open Pit

Winner: Keetac
US Steel Corp.-Minnesota Ore Operations

Golden Sunlight Mine Inc.
Golden Sunlight Mine Inc.

EV South Rass & Blackfoot Bridge Mine
Degerstrom Ventures

Vernal Pit & Mill
Simplot Phosphates LLC

Sheppard
Arcilla Mining & Land Co

Small Open Pit

Winner: Nichols Road Pit
Pacific Aggregates Inc.

Republic Pit - South
American Gypsum Company LLC

R.E. Sansom Mine & Mill
Virginia Vermiculite LLC

BPM Lovell Mine
Bentonite Performance Minerals, LLC

Kaufman-George Pit
New NGC Incorporated

Large Quarry

Winner: Chico Quarry
Martin Marietta Materials, Inc.

Voca Pit & Plant
Premier Silica LLC

Longview Operation
Carmeuse Lime & Stone Inc.

Clarksville #1
Rock-It Natural Stone Inc.

Bridgeport Stone Plant
TXI Operations LP

Small Quarry

Winner: Laurel Quarry
Hanson Aggregates Midwest, LLC

Mobile Crusher #1
South Texas Aggregates Inc.

Royal Stone
Vulcan Construction Materials, L.P.

Frederick Quarry
Vulcan Construction Materials, L.P.

Alico Road Quarry
CEMEX Construction Materials FL., LLC

Large Surface Coal

Winner: Buckskin Mine
Kiewit Mining Group Inc.

South Hallsville No. 1 Mine
The Sabine Mining Co.

Dolet Hills Lignite Co.
Dolet Hills Lignite Co. LLC

Wildcat Hills Mine
Peabody Midwest Mining, LLC

Somerville Central Mine
Peabody Midwest Mining, LLC

Small Surface Coal

Winner: Logan Hollow #1
Alden Resources LLC.

Round Mountain
Mountainside Coal

ADDCAR System 40 HWM Serial No. LV23040
IGC ADDCAR Systems LLC

Coal Loaders-Derry Tipple
Coal Loaders Inc.

Large Underground Coal

Winner: SUFCO
Canyon Fuel Co., LLC

Dugout Canyon Mine
Canyon Fuel Co., LLC

Mine No. 44
Dominion Coal Corp.

Oldhouse Branch Mine
Bledsoe Coal Corp.

Wyoming No. 2
Brooks Run Mining Co., LLC

Small Underground Coal

Winner: Roaring Fork No. 4
Dickenson-Russell Coal Co. LLC

Gateway Eagle Mine
Gateway Eagle Coal Company, LLC

Shean Hill Mine
Sterling Mining Corporation

MT-41
Consol of Kentucky Inc.

Carbon Hill Mine
Prospect Mining and Development Co.

Large Underground Metal

Winner: Buick Mine/Mill
The Doe Run Company

Brushy Creek Mine/Mill
The Doe Run Company

Viburnum #35(Casteel Mine)
The Doe Run Company

Resolution Mine
Resolution Copper Mining LLC

La Sal Complex
Energy Fuels Resources (USA) Inc.

Small Underground Metal

Winner: Viburnum #29 Mine
The Doe Run Company

Pandora Complex
Energy Fuels Resources (USA) Inc.

Fire Creek
Klondex Gold and Silver Mining Co.

Eagle Mine
Eagle Mine, LLC

Niblack Project LLC
Niblack Project LLC

Large Underground NonMetal

Winner: Graymont (PA) Inc. Pleasant Gap
Graymont (PA) Inc.

Ames Mine
Martin Marietta Materials Inc.

Riverside Stone Mine
Yager Materials LLC

Anderson Mine and Mill
Lhoist N. America of Tenn. Inc.

Kentucky Avenue Mine
Martin Marietta Materials Inc.

Small Underground NonMetal

Winner: Crab Orchard Mine & Mill
Lhoist North America of Tennessee, Inc.

Durham Mine and Mill
Martin Marietta Materials, Inc.

Shoals Mine
US Gypsum  Company

Noblesville Stone
Martin Marietta Materials, Inc.

Shoals Mine
New NGC Incorporated